COVID-19 UPDATE:

LHC’s office is physically closed to the public but we are still here to help.  Click here for details on the modified services we are providing.

Privacy Policy

Commitment

Legal Help Centre of Winnipeg, Inc. (“LHC”) understands the importance of keeping your personal information confidential. As lawyers, we are governed by strict ethical guidelines pursuant to the Law Society of Manitoba Code of Professional Conduct. We are also committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). LHC has created this Website Privacy Policy in order to explain its practices concerning the collection of information from you through the website, as well as the use, retention, disclosure and destruction of personal information.

Acceptance of Terms

By accessing and continuing to use the website, and by providing certain Personal Information to LHC through the website, you are indicating your acceptance to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Website Privacy Policy. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, please do not access or use the website, or provide Personal Information through the website. 

Modifications and Notices

LHC may revise the Website Privacy Policy, at any time, by updating this posting.  LHC may provide notice of material revisions by means of a general notice on the website.  Your continued use of the website after such revisions are posted will signify your agreement to the revised terms. Therefore, you should visit this page periodically to review the Website Privacy Policy.

We Respect Your Privacy

LHC is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of the website and maintaining the integrity of any Personal Information that we collect, use, retain or disclose, via the website. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to inform you about how and why we collect Personal Information on the website, to outline the steps we take to safeguard your Personal Information, and to provide you with contact information, if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

What Personal Information do we collect, and how do we collect it?

In the course of operating the website, we have collected and will collect Personal Information from you, including:

  • information you voluntarily submit to us, when you contact us, such as your name, address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide us; and
  • information we may passively and automatically collect from you, such as your IP address, and other information about the website’s visitors’ traffic patterns, to be used for statistical purposes only.

We collect your Personal Information when you use the website (in the case of your IP address and the website’s visitors’ traffic patterns) and when you choose to provide us Personal Information, when you contact us.  If you do not want to provide your Personal Information to us, then you should not use the website or contact us, via the website.

We collect Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with viewers and users of the website;
  • to advertise, develop, enhance and provide services and products to viewers and users of the website, and to measure and improve the effectiveness of our services, products and marketing endeavours;
  • to register you for workshops, presentations or webinars;
  • to fulfill our legal duty to confirm your identity and avoid conflicts of interests;
  • to respond to your requests for legal information, advice or referrals;
  • to provide you with effective legal services;
  • to meet certain legal and professional obligations;
  • to carry out any other purpose that you have authorized or that is required or permitted by law.

Do we disclose your Personal Information to Others?

LHC will share information about its clients amongst LHC staff and authorized agents in order to properly and effectively provide specified legal services.  All computers on which Personal Information is stored are password protected.  We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for any other purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.  In situations where we disclose Personal Information in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy to third parties, we do not disclose more information than is required.    

Accuracy of Personal Information

LHC has an obligation to ensure that personal information under its control is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purpose for which it was collected. Should your personal information need to be amended during the course of the provision of services, please advise LHC so that it can be amended accordingly.

How Long will we Retain your Personal Information?

LHC will keep your Personal Information obtained via the website for only as long as is necessary for us to fulfill the identified purposes, or as required by law and the professional obligations established by the Law Society of Manitoba.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.  It is always within the discretion of the user to set Internet browsers to not accept cookies. This may however, affect your use of certain features of the website.

Links

The website may contain links to other websites that are provided as a convenience only, and which may have different privacy policies and practices than we do.  We have no responsibility for these third party websites, and you are advised to review the privacy policies of any third party websites you choose to visit.

CONCERNS

If you feel that LHC is not abiding by this Website Privacy Policy, you should contact Paula Hamilton, Executive Director, at 204-258-3095 or [email protected]

April 30, 2020